Old State Capitol

Also known as: Mississippi State Capitol,Old
100 N. State St., Jackson, Mississippi

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer May 12, 1936 FRONT (WEST ELEVATION)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Old State Capitol is an excellent example of Greek Revival, conceived and erected on a monumental scale. The Capitol was the seat of government from 1840-1903. It was the site of addresses by Andrew Jackson (1840), Henry Clay (1843), passage of the Ordinance of Secession (1861) and a final address by Jefferson Davis (1884). -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1969
Reference number
69000087
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Corinthian,Doric,Ionic Ordrs
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1839; 1840; 1903

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER
  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Jeff Lovorn

Sources