Connecticut State Capitol

Also known as: New State Capitol, State Capitol Building
Capitol Ave., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This three-story marble and granite edifice, highlighted by a tall central dome, was built in 1872-1880, and is among the finest examples of monumentally-scaled public building in the High Victorian Gothic style in the country. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 30, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000834
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
Capitol
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1880

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources