Old Capitol

Also known as: Third Capitol of the Territory of Iowa, First Capitol of the
University of Iowa campus, Iowa City, Iowa

Photo 

Old Capitol

1. Historic American Buildings Survey REPRODUCTION OF OLD PHOTOGRAPH, DATE UNKNOWN

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Completed in 1846, this domed Greek Revival structure was built as the third Territorial capitol and served as the first permanent capitol for the State. When the legislature moved to Des Moines in 1857, the building became the first permanent building of the University of Iowa. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 7, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1972
Reference number
72000475
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
College
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1846

Sources