Ohio Statehouse

Also known as: Ohio State Capitol
SE corner of High and Broad Sts., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Ohio Statehouse & Annex

1. EXTERIOR,SOUTHEAST FRONT VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Considered one of the outstanding statements of the Greek Revival style in America, Ohio's Capitol was begun in 1839 and completed in 1861. Announcement of an architectural competition for its design resulted in more than 60 entries, and a number of America's foremost architects of the mid-19th century, including Henry Walters, Alexander J. Davis, and Isaiah Rogers, offered their talents. The statehouse is in the Doric order and is built of limestone. It is unusual in that the circular drum above the main block is not capped with a dome. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 22, 1977

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1972
Reference number
72001011
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
Capitol
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1839; 1861

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated status to National Landmark

Related landmarks 

Sources