Arizona State Capitol Building

Also known as: Statehouse
1700 W. Washington St., Phoenix, Arizona

Photos 

EAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1974
Reference number
74000455
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1900

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • May 12, 2012: New Street View added by James Baughn
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources