West Virginia Capitol Complex

Also known as: West Virginia State Capitol, West Virginia Executive Mansion
Along Kanawha Blvd., E., Charleston, West Virginia

Photos 

State Capitol and Lincoln Walks at Midnight

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74002009
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Capitol; Single dwelling
Current functions
Capitol; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1925; 1927; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • January 5, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 6, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 6, 2013: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • January 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources