City National Bank Building

Also known as: Southern National Bank Building, Texas American Building
1001 McKinney Ave., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 2000
Reference number
00000291
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Economics
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1946; 1947

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alfred C. Finn (9)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1946 (113)
Built during 1940s (1,641)
Commercial building (5,418)
Granite (5,090)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
James Anderson Elkins (1)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Moderne (693)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)

Sources