Briggs State Bank

Also known as: Briggs General Store
Loop 308, approx. 0.5 mi. N of jct. with US 183, Briggs, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 2000
Reference number
00000885
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Department store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,243)
Brick (42,457)
Briggs, Texas (1)
Built 1909 (880)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Burnet County, Texas (8)
Cast iron (375)
Commercial building (5,410)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,572)

Sources