Burr Oak Savings Bank

Also known as: Burr Oak Post Office
3608 236th Ave., Burr Oak, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2001
Reference number
01000857
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,349)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,119)
Built during 1910s (8,816)
Burr Oak, Iowa (3)
Commercial building (6,140)
Iowa (2,523)
Italianate (5,113)
McGee & Riceland (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Winneshiek County, Iowa (37)

Sources