Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank

Also known as: Union Savings Bank, 23-00997
601 Smith St., Grand Mound, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Shot includes the drive-thru.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2001
Reference number
01000909
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1923

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Fixed coordinates & added street view
  • September 15, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources