Bank of the Iroquois Building

Also known as: Farmers and Merchants Bank, Hoevet Funeral Home
Jct. of Washita and Quapaw Sts., Iroquois, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 2002
Reference number
02000576
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Specialty store; Post office; Mortuary
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Bank (1,243)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Commercial building (5,410)
Granite (5,090)
Iroquois, South Dakota (2)
Italianate (5,024)
Kingsbury County, South Dakota (20)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
South Dakota (1,102)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources