Chapple and Young Block

Also known as: Farmers Savings Bank, Coast to Coast Store, A Cut on Main, You're Look'n Good
316-318-320 Main St., La Porte City, Iowa

Former bank and hardware store, now a barber shop and a salon

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 2002
Reference number
02001025
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Business; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Bank (1,289)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (48)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1892 (710)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Commercial building (5,610)
Iowa (2,480)
La Porte City, Iowa (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources