Black Hawk Hotel

Also known as: Burr's Hotel
115-119 Main St., Cedar Falls, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 2002
Reference number
02001542
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; American Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Financial institution; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,348)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (48)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1915 (834)
Built during 1910s (8,811)
Cedar Falls, Iowa (8)
Commercial building (6,136)
Hotel (2,679)
Iowa (2,521)
John G. Ralston (7)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,066)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources