American Thread Building

Also known as: Wool Exchange Building
260 W. Broadway, New York, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 2005
Reference number
04001532
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Organizational
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1896; 1901

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Bank (1,242)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (550)
Built during 1890s (7,166)
Commercial building (5,365)
New York (5,830)
New York County, New York (517)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,397)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
William B. Tubby (3)

Sources