1926 Republic National Bank

Also known as: Davis Building
1309 Main St., Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 2006
Reference number
05001543
Architectural style
American Movement: Skyscraper
Areas of significance
Economics; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Business
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1926; 1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,243)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1926 (895)
Built during 1920s (7,741)
Coburn & Fowler (3)
Commercial building (5,400)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
H.D. Hill (1)
Have Street View (32,052)
Private owner (54,397)
Skyscraper (100)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,556)

Update Log 

  • November 5, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources