Insurance Building

Also known as: Wellington & Brundage Building, #053-1610-0020
115 N. Douglas Ave., Ellsworth, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2006
Reference number
06000595
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Financial institution; Professional; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Commercial building (6,146)
Ellsworth County, Kansas (11)
Ellsworth, Kansas (4)
Frank Easterly (1)
Have Street View (46,331)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources