National Bank of Tacoma

Also known as: National Bank of Washington, Tacoma Art Museum
1123 Pacific Ave., Tacoma, Washington

Photo 

National Bank of Tacoma

Front View - Looking East

Photo taken by K. A. Erickson in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2006
Reference number
06000671
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1921; 1941

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,341)
Built 1921 (536)
Built during 1920s (8,219)
Commercial building (6,113)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,071)
Pierce County, Washington (234)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sandstone (4,861)
Sutton & Whitney (7)
Tacoma, Washington (92)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington (1,967)

Update Log 

  • October 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 3, 2010: New photo from K. A. Erickson

Sources