Banks--Waudby Building

Also known as: Waudby Building No. 1, Waudby's Pool Hall, 167-4820-0017
719 N. Main St., Russell, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2006
Reference number
06001172
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Post office; Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (574)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Cast iron (375)
Commercial building (6,115)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Russell County, Kansas (12)
Russell, Kansas (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources