Bank of Tryon Building

Also known as: Tryon Daily Bulletin Building, Hester Building
16 N. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina

Photo 

Bank of Tryon

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2008
Reference number
07001408
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,343)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (869)
Built during 1900s (9,406)
Commercial building (6,120)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,296)
North Carolina (3,579)
Polk County, North Carolina (35)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,720)
Tryon, North Carolina (9)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 11, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 11, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources