Farm and Home Savings and Loan Association

Also known as: Kinloch Building, Kinloch Telephone Company
1001 Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 2008
Reference number
08001025
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Financial institution
Current functions
Restaurant; Business
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant years
1954; 1955

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1954 (55)
Built during 1950s (755)
Commercial building (5,418)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,836)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,575)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)
W.G. Knoebel (2)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources