Rhodes' Tavern

Also known as: Bank of the Metropolis, Corcoran & Riggs
601--603 15th St. and 1431 F St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

GENERAL VIEW, LOOKING NORTHEAST (1979)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1969
Reference number
69000301
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Financial institution; Business
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1801

Tags 

19th Century (35,747)
Bank (1,226)
Built during 1800s (1,227)
Commercial building (5,109)
District of Columbia (505)
Federal (4,552)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,142)
Stucco (7,807)
Washington, District of Columbia (505)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources