Union Bank

Also known as: First Major Bank in Florida
Apalachee Pkwy. and Calhoun St., Tallahassee, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1971
Reference number
71000242
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1841

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Bank (1,343)
Built 1841 (124)
Built during 1840s (2,985)
Commercial building (6,120)
Federal (4,589)
Florida (1,844)
Leon County, Florida (65)
Moved (2,188)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Stucco (7,816)
Tallahassee, Florida (49)

Sources