City National Bank Building

Also known as: Hub Clothing Store or Adams Building
4 S. Federal Ave., Mason City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1972
Reference number
72000469
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1910; 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,267)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1909 (907)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Cerro Gordo County, Iowa (40)
Commercial building (5,501)
Frank Lloyd Wright (146)
Iowa (2,479)
Mason City, Iowa (36)
Prairie School (721)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources