First National Bank of San Antonio

Also known as: Old San Antonio National Bank, Brackenridge Bank
239 E. Commerce St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72001348
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Bank (1,269)
Bexar County, Texas (144)
Built 1885 (558)
Built during 1880s (6,257)
Commercial building (5,509)
George Brackenridge (1)
Have Street View (42,963)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Texas (3,611)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources