Stafford Bank and Opera House

Also known as: R. E. Stafford's Building
Milan and Spring Sts., Columbus, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1973
Reference number
73002276
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Auditorium; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Colorado County, Texas (12)
Columbus, Texas (6)
Commercial building (5,419)
Have Street View (34,843)
Nicholas J. Clayton (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 10, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources