First National Bank of Mankato

Also known as: Old First National Bank of Mankato
229 S. Front St., Mankato, Minnesota

Photos 

First National Bank Building

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The First National Bank of Mankato, built in 1913, is recognized as one of Mankato's most handsome commercial buildings. Designed by the St. Paul firm of Ellerbe and Round, the bank is one of the state's finest examples of organically integrated Prairie Style architecture. Contextually it relates to the influence of the Prairie Style in the rural towns and small cities of Greater Minnesota and to the development of downtown Mankato as a regional center of commerce and finance. The bank building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Minnesota Historical Society on 30 July 1974. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MN-156)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1974
Reference number
74001004
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Sources