Merchants National Bank

Also known as: McColl Building
366--368 Jackson St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1974
Reference number
74001036
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Bank (1,247)
Built 1892 (689)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Commercial building (5,426)
Granite (5,090)
Minnesota (1,736)
Private owner (54,396)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
Romanesque (2,704)
Sandstone (4,862)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources