James Greer Bankhead House

Also known as: Forrest Home
Wolf Rd., Sulligent, Alabama

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Alex Bush, Photographer, March 4, 1936 NORTH WEST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 1975
Reference number
75000316
NR name
Bankhead, James Greer, House
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources