McKee-Vimont Row Houses

Also known as: Althorpe, Old Bank Building, Vimont House
Main St., Millersburg, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1975
Reference number
75000734
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Financial institution
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1809; 1812; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • August 4, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

McKee-Vimont Row Houses
Posted July 11, 2012, by John McKee (johnamckee [at] msn [dot] com)

In 1987 my wife Debbie and I bought the home built in 1790 by Thomas Metcalf for James McKee and we lived there from until 2002 before selling it to Tom Moore who continues to reside there to the best of my knowledge.

We have visited Millersburg on two occasiuons from our home in Tucson over the past 4 years and were dismayed to see that Tom's neighbor has allowed the attached Lewis Vimont property to deteriorate dramatically during the time he has owned it, and saddened to see the property neglected so.

John McKee

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, 108289 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, 490486 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, 292173 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, 618805 bytes