English-American Building

Also known as: Georgia Savings Bank Building, Flatiron Building
74 Peachtree St., Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1976
Reference number
76000626
Architectural style
American Movement: Skyscraper
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Bank (1,271)
Bradford Gilbert (2)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1897 (486)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Commercial building (5,535)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,058)
Have Street View (43,307)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Skyscraper (106)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources