First National Bank

Also known as: First National Bank of Mankato
Commercial and Jefferson Sts., Mankato, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 16, 1976
Reference number
76000823
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Commercial building (6,147)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,422)
Jewell County, Kansas (7)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Mankato, Kansas (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources