Council Grove National Bank

Also known as: Morris County State Bank
130 W. Main, Council Grove, Kansas

Photo 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1976
Reference number
76000834
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling; Specialty store; Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Bank (1,267)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1887 (584)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Commercial building (5,501)
Council Grove, Kansas (15)
Have Street View (42,089)
Italianate (5,079)
J.H. Leedy (1)
Kansas (1,300)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Peterson (1)
Morris County, Kansas (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photo from Ron Reber
  • August 8, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected mapping

Sources