Central National Bank

Also known as: Topeka Bank and Trust
701--703 Kansas Ave., Topeka, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1976
Reference number
76000841
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,335)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (979)
Built during 1920s (8,189)
Commercial building (6,020)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,977)
Kansas (1,365)
Private owner (54,396)
Shawnee County, Kansas (72)
Stone (26,161)
Topeka, Kansas (53)
Wight & Wight (8)

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources