Society for Savings Building

Also known as: Society National Bank Building
Public Sq., Cleveland, Ohio

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Martin Linsey, Photographer September 20, 1965 GENERAL EXTERIOR VIEW FROM THE SOUTH.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The building is notable for the excellence of its design, its well-maintained condition, and its significance as one of the first skyscrapers in Cleveland. It is one of the outstanding examples of the work of the Chicago architectural firm of Burnham & Root. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS OH-2128)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76001401
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Bank (1,244)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Burnham & Root (7)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Commercial building (5,418)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Have Street View (34,824)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources