Germania Bank Building

Also known as: Saint Paul Building
6 W. 5th St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1977
Reference number
77000764
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Commercial building (5,426)
Have Street View (36,122)
J. Walter Stevens (2)
Lauer Bros. (1)
Minnesota (1,736)
Private owner (54,396)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
Romanesque (2,704)
Sandstone (4,862)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources