Baltimore Equitable Society

Also known as: Eutaw Savings Bank
21 N. Eutaw St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1977
Reference number
77001528
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current functions
Museum; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Commercial building (5,418)
Gardener & Matthews (1)
Joseph F. K. Kemp (1)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Sandstone (4,862)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources