Emanuel Building

Also known as: Staples-Pake Building, Bank of Mobile
100 N. Royal St., Mobile, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1978
Reference number
78000503
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1903

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Alabama (1,821)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Commercial building (6,113)
Federal (4,586)
George B. Rogers (5)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Limestone (8,192)
Mobile County, Alabama (140)
Mobile, Alabama (105)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources