Bank of Italy

Also known as: Clay-Montgomery Building
552 Montgomery St., San Francisco, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1908 to 1921, this eight story, Second Renaissance Revival structure in San Francisco's financial district served as headquarters for Bank of Italy (later renamed Bank of America). Amadeo Peter Giannini (1870-1949), the son of Italian immigrants, built the tiny bank into one of the largest commercial banks in the world, and probably did more to democratize and popularize banks than any other individual. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 2, 1978

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1978
Reference number
78000754
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Renaissance; Second Renaissance Revival
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1921

Update Log 

  • January 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources