Morris Roberts Store

Also known as: Valley Art Gallery
Off U.S. 30, Hagerman, Idaho

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1978
Reference number
78001062
NR name
Roberts, Morris, Store
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Bank (1,335)
Built 1892 (725)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
Commercial building (6,020)
Gooding County, Idaho (14)
Hagerman, Idaho (4)
Have Street View (43,977)
Idaho (1,141)
Mesker Bros. (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • July 9, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources