German Bank

Also known as: Silver Dollar Tavern
342 Main St., Dubuque, Iowa

Photos 

West (Front) Face

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1978
Reference number
78001216
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,244)
Built 1901 (637)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
Commercial building (5,418)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Granite (5,090)
Iowa (2,457)
John Spencer (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
W.G. Williamson (2)

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources