Waddy Bank Building

Also known as: The Deposit Bank of Waddy
KY 395, Waddy, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1978
Reference number
78001400
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Bank (1,371)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1897 (511)
Built during 1890s (7,683)
Commercial building (6,316)
Have Street View (50,013)
Kentucky (4,445)
Private owner (54,402)
Shelby County, Kentucky (151)
Waddy, Kentucky (2)

Update Log 

  • August 4, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources