Harris-Banks House

Also known as: White Arches
122 7th Ave. S., Columbus, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978
Reference number
78001617
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1861

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1857 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,690)
Columbus, Mississippi (27)
Commercial building (6,138)
Italianate (5,112)
Lowndes County, Mississippi (50)
Mississippi (1,755)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources