German-American Bank Building

Also known as: First Federal Building, American National Bank Building
624 Felix St., St. Joseph, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1978
Reference number
78001638
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Buchanan County, Missouri (73)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Commercial building (5,426)
Eckel & Mann (5)
Have Street View (35,961)
Marble (1,154)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Sandstone (4,862)
St. Joseph, Missouri (50)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources