Downing Street Historic District

Also known as: The English Village
Downing St. between 3rd and 4th Sts., Hollister, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 1978
Reference number
78001678
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Elizabethan
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Professional; Post office; Specialty store; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Professional; Religious structure; Business; Specialty store; Financial institution; Post office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,243)
Built 1909 (880)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Colonial (1,101)
Commercial building (5,410)
Have Street View (34,359)
Hollister, Missouri (1)
Missouri (4,568)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Taney County, Missouri (16)

Update Log 

  • June 14, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources