Bank of Winchester Building

Also known as: Farmers National Bank Building
1st Ave., Winchester, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1978
Reference number
78002589
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1948

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (556)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
Commercial building (6,132)
Franklin County, Tennessee (22)
Have Street View (45,006)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,721)
Tennessee (2,855)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tom Scott (1)
Victorian (19,697)
Winchester, Tennessee (10)

Update Log 

  • February 7, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources