Charter Oak Bank Building

Also known as: The Brownstone, Citizens Bank
114-124 Asylum St., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1978
Reference number
78002873
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Professional; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1861; 1932

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Bank (1,244)
Built 1861 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Commercial building (5,419)
Connecticut (1,613)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Have Street View (34,852)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 5, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources