First Mortage Company Building

Also known as: First National Building
109 N. Oregon St., El Paso, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1978
Reference number
78002925
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution
Current functions
Professional; Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1920; 1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,243)
Barglebaugh & Whitson (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1920 (534)
Built during 1920s (7,755)
Commercial building (5,410)
El Paso County, Texas (56)
El Paso, Texas (45)
Have Street View (34,408)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,572)

Update Log 

  • September 8, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources