Central National Park Building

Also known as: The Central Building
103 SW Adams St., Peoria, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1978
Reference number
78003450
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1914 (865)
Built during 1910s (8,813)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Commercial building (6,136)
D.H. Burnham, & Co. (5)
Illinois (2,687)
Peoria County, Illinois (35)
Peoria, Illinois (21)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources