Newman Block

Also known as: Newman Building,Kiva Building
801--813 Main Ave., Durango, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1979
Reference number
79000613
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Charles Newman (1)
Colorado (1,574)
Commercial building (6,147)
Durango, Colorado (11)
Have Street View (46,447)
La Plata County, Colorado (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources