Old Second National Bank

Also known as: The Old Second National Bank of Aurora
37 S. River St., Aurora, Illinois

Photos 

Photo taken by Steve Conro

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1979
Reference number
79000840
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Aurora, Illinois (19)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1924 (675)
Built during 1920s (7,796)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Commercial building (5,425)
George Grant Elmslie (5)
Granite (5,090)
Illinois (2,435)
Kane County, Illinois (85)
Prairie School (707)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • November 27, 2012: New photos from Steve Conro

Sources